Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Amelia Ricci trading as Living Beauty Fitness (we) collect, hold and disclose personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with theAustralian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:

  • provide services and products to our clients
  • communicate with our clients, suppliers and other contacts
  • manage and account for our services and products
  • market our services and products
  • send invitations to our events
  • generally carry on our business.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect an individual”s name, address, phone numbers and fax numbers, email address and where relevant, age, general health and pregnancy. We also collect any other information necessary or reasonably required to provide the specific services and products our clients require.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from our clients when they complete our information questionnaire, request information from us, place orders for products with us or return products to us or provide feedback to us.

We collect personal information directly from our suppliers when we request a quote or other information from them and when we open a credit account or place orders for products or services with them.

We also collect personal information from an individual when that individual, communicates with us by letter, telephone, email or fax, gives us a business card, subscribes to our publications, registers for or attends our events or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets. We may ask other people to analyse traffic on our websites, blogs or other social media outlets and they may use cookies to do so.

We may also collect personal information about an individual from publicly available records or a third party eg a provider of an employment or other reference.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Individuals have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services or products to or otherwise assist the relevant individual.

General use and disclosure

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above.

Use and disclosure for direct marketing

We will not use an individual”s personal information to market our services or products unless that individual has consented to the use of the information for such purposes.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information:

  • to our employees
  • to our client”s treating health practitioner;
  • to anyone else whom the individual authorises us to disclose the information
  • as otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act.

Who else can access this information?

Our contractors may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, contractors may be engaged to develop and maintain our computer systems, electronic records, websites, blogs and other social media outlets.

Our auditors, insurers and legal and other professional advisers may also access our records to protect our interests and to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will not generally disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient, and will only do so on that individual”s request or where required by law.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access controlled premises, and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

We require all our contractors and others to whom we disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to keep such personal information private and to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unless we are prevented to do so by the law, we de-identify or destroy securely all personal information we hold when no longer reasonably required by us.

Integrity of personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of such use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you. We may require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

We deal with all requests for access to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee where we provide access and may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to correct all personal information we hold to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

You may request corrections to personal information we hold about you. We deal with all requests for correction to personal information as required by the Privacy Act. We may refuse to correct personal information if the Privacy Act allows us to do so.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us in the first instance. We will investigate your complaint and try to promptly resolve your complaint directly with you.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information about how to make such a complaint, please refer to the OAIC websitehttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Living Beauty Fitness

266-268 Payneham Rd., Payneham SA 5070
Email: amelialivingbeauty@gmail.com

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website.

We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Free Starter Pack

  • Raw snickers choc craving busting recipe
  • Recipes, tips and motivation in your inbox
  • 4 week bikini body discount code
  • Amelia's top fitness model secrets
Email address
First Name
Last Name
Spam free & Secure :)